top of page

2 0 2 3  D i a r y 

Wednesday 11 October
Chester Music Society
Chester, England 

19:30

Stravinsky 3 Pieces for String Quartet 

Rachmaninov Two movements for String Quartet

Britten No 1

Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Quartet

Rachmaninov Vocalise (arr P Cassidy)

Debussy Quartet in G minor

Saturday 14 October
Wiltshire Music Centre
Wiltshire, England 

Shostakovich mini-cycle

13:00

No 1 & 3

16:00

No 7, 8 & 9

19:30

No 11, 13 & 15

Sunday 22 October
Saffron Hall
Saffron Walden, England 

16:00

Mozart Quintet in D 

Strauss Metamorphosen

Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

   with Luba Tunnicliffe (viola) and Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)

   and Leon Bosch (double bass)

Thursday 26 October
Lancaster Arts
Lancaster University, England 

time tbc

Stravinsky 3 Pieces for String Quartet 

Rachmaninov Two movements for String Quartet

Britten No 1

Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Quartet

Rachmaninov Vocalise (arr P Cassidy)

Debussy Quartet in G minor

Sunday 29 October
Stour Valley Arts and Music
St Mary's Church

East Bergholt, England 
time tbc

Stravinsky 3 Pieces for String Quartet 

Rachmaninov Two movements for String Quartet

Britten No 1

Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Quartet

Rachmaninov Vocalise (arr P Cassidy)

Debussy Quartet in G minor

Wednesday 1 November 
Kings Place
London, England 

time tbc

Stravinsky 3 Pieces for String Quartet 

Rachmaninov Two movements for String Quartet

Britten No 1

Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Quartet

Rachmaninov Vocalise (arr P Cassidy)

Debussy Quartet in G minor

Friday 3 November 
University of Kent
Canterbury, England 

19:30

Bach Sonata for Solo Violin (arr P Cassidy) 

Britten Quartet No 3

Schubert Quartet in D minor

Monday 13 - Thursday 16 November 
Royal College of Music
London, England 

Chamber music masterclasses and workshops 

Thursday 16 November

Royal College of Music

London, England 

19:30

Shostakovich No 7 (students)

Shostakovich No 9 (Brodsky Quartet)

Shostakovich 2 Piece for String Quartet (side-by-side)

Shostakovich No 8 (side-by-side)

Saturday 25 November 
Darlington Music Society
Darlington, England 

19:30

Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven 

Kraggerud Preghiera

Janacek Quartet No 2

Beethoven Op 132

Sunday 26 November 
Stokesley Methodist Church
Teesside, England 

15:00

Stravinsky 3 Pieces for String Quartet 

Rachmaninov Two movements for String Quartet

Britten No 1

Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Quartet

Rachmaninov Vocalise (arr P Cassidy)

Janacek Quartet No 2

Tuesday 28 November 
Skipton Town Hall
Skipton, England 

19:30

Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven 

Kraggerud Preghiera

Shostakovich No 4

Beethoven Op 132

bottom of page